Privacy Policy



Introduction 

Welcome to Grace Church online! There are a variety of unique ways you can interact with Grace Church online, which include browsing this web site, watching video content online, following our social media channels, offering your generosity through giving, and much more. This Privacy Policy governs only information communicated from this web site, and other legally affiliated web sites and does not govern any other information or communications that may reference this web site or Grace Church. 

This Privacy Policy is intended to show our deep appreciation for respecting your personal privacy, and clearly spell out how your information is collected and used when you choose to interact specifically with the Grace Church web site and any of our legally affiliated ministries and partners, such as The Grace Care Center. 

Please take time to read through this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use, as accessing or using any of our web sites constitutes your agreement to both this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use. 


What information do we collect? 

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter, fill out a form, browse pages on this web site, or give a gift online. We also may automatically collect information as you navigate our web sites, including information such as usage details (including traffic data, location data, communication data ,and the resources you access and use throughout our web site), device information (including IP address, operating system, browser type, hardware ID, mobile network information and the device's telephone number), and other information collected using "cookies." 

When registering for an online account on our site, or registering to attend an upcoming event, you may be asked to enter your name, e-mail, home mailing address, phone number, and/or credit card information.  

If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, blogs, or otherwise complete online forms or surveys, any information provided in such communications may be collected and stored as Personal Information. 

The collection of this information when using our web site allows us to give you a more enjoyable and customized web experience when interacting with our web site. 


This site uses cookies 
Cookies are a piece of code stored on your web browser that allows us to provide a more customized experience each time you visit our site. Specifically, cookies can be used to display personalized content that’s specific to your interests, make sure you aren’t repeatedly seeing the same information, store username & password information for accessing your online account, and monitor your use of our web site. 

Cookies may be shared with third parties for the purpose of providing that customized experience. Rest assured, we never sell your data, we only share cookies when it helps streamline your web experience. 


What do we use your information for? 
If you elect to provide us with your information by registering for an online account, submitting a form, sending us an email, or registering for an event, your information may be used in one of the following ways: 

To personalize your web experience: your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs. 

To enhance your involvement with Grace ministries: Your general contact information (for example, name, address, and phone number) and other optional information you may choose to provide (for example, email address, photo, and so forth) may be shared with Grace Church staff and volunteers for ministry-specific purposes. 

To send periodic registration-specific emails: The email address you provide for event registrations, will be used to send you information and/or updates pertaining to your registration. 

To send periodic informational emails: The email address you provide for event registrations, when submitting a form, or when registering for a Grace Online Account may be used to send you information regarding Grace Church events, ministries, serving opportunities, and services. 


How do we protect your information? 
We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you register for an event or enter, submit, or access your personal information. 

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. 

After a transaction, your private information (credit card numbers, etc.) will not be stored on our servers. 


Do we disclose any information to outside parties? 
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses. 

We will not intentionally share your Personally Identifiable Information with third parties, except to: 

  • interact with our affiliates, partners, contractors or trusted business providers with whom we have obligations of confidentiality with respect to your Personal Information; 
  • comply with a valid legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute, court order or government request; 
  • protect a physical or property threat to you, to others, or to our web site; 
  • respond to a breach or attempted breach of the security of our web site; 
  • defend or assert our legal rights; 
  • enforce our Terms of Use.  

Third party links 
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party links on our web site. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites.  
 

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance 
We follow the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), and therefore, we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website is intended for people who are at least 13 years old or older. 


Online Privacy Policy only 
This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our web site and not to information collected by any other means. 


Security 
We implement reasonable measures designed to protect your personal information from accidental loss or unauthorized access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, no data transmission or storage system can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. Therefore, we cannot warrant the security of your information, and your use of any of our websites is at your own risk. 


Changes to our Privacy Policy 
This Privacy Policy may change from time to time and your continued use our websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. So, please check this policy periodically for updates. It is our policy to post any changes we make to our Privacy Policy on this page.  

If we make material changes to how we treat our users' Personal Information, we will notify you by e-mail (if you have an email address on record with us). The date the Privacy Policy was last revised is listed at the top of the page. 


Disputes; Mediation; Arbitration; Waiver of Class Action 
This Privacy Policy is subject to our Terms of Use, including Section 9 of our Terms of Use, which includes mediation and binding arbitration (unless you opt out of arbitration within 60 days of the earlier of your first use of the websites or registration with the websites) and a waiver of certain class action rights. Please carefully review these terms, as well as the rest of the Terms of Use before using our websites. 

 
Questions 
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below: 

Grace Church 
Attn: Communications Dept. 
5504 E. 146th Street 
Noblesville, IN 46062 
317.848.2722 
https://gracechurch.us 

 

*Many thanks to the Kingdom-minded generosity of Newspring Church for influencing a portion of the content provided in this Privacy Policy.